Large yellow 3D words QUARTERLY RESULTS surrounded by smaller white 3D financial terms on a dark background.

Charles Schwab Could Swing $6.23 Billion After Earnings

Earnings are set to hit the tape on Thursday and options markets are already sketching out the size of the potential post-print swings across a Benzinga-selected list that leans heavily toward financials, with a dash of real estate and materials. For retail investors, implied moves can be a quick read on where positioning is tightest — and where a surprise in results or guidance could matter most — according to Benzinga Pro.

The marquee name on this list is Charles Schwab, but the biggest implied move is saved for the final section as the countdown runs from the calmest setup to the most volatile.

8. U.S. Bancorp | Mkt Cap: $89B | Implied Move: 3.67%

U.S. Bancorp (NYSE:USB) reports third quarter of 2026 results before the opening bell.

Wall Street is looking for $1.33 in earnings per share on revenue of $8.01 billion, compared with $1.22 in EPS on $7.30 billion a year ago — a setup that puts the focus on whether the regional bank can keep building on last year’s profit base.

Benzinga Pro data show options are pricing in a 3.67% move, the smallest implied swing on this watchlist. Even with that tighter range, it still represents about $3.28 billion of market value at stake given U.S. Bancorp’s size.

U.S. Bancorp operates one of the largest regional-bank footprints in the U.S., with a branch network concentrated in Midwestern and Western markets. The stock carries a Buy consensus rating, and the stock is trading below the 180-day average analyst price forecast; in October, TD Cowen maintained a Buy rating while Raymond James reiterated its Strong Buy rating and cut its price forecast.

Shares have rallied in 2026, up 5.5% year-to-date and trading 1.5% below the 200-day moving average. The stock is also about 26% above the 52-week low of $45.02 heading into the print.

7. Charles Schwab | Mkt Cap: $168B | Implied Move: 3.71%

The Charles Schwab Corp. (NYSE:SCHW) reports third quarter of 2026 results before the opening bell.

Consensus estimates call for $1.66 in earnings per share on revenue of $7.19 billion, versus $1.31 on $6.13 billion in the prior-year quarter. With Schwab spanning brokerage, banking, asset management, custody and advisory, investors will be listening for what the quarter says about activity levels and the earnings power of its platform.

Ad

According to Benzinga Pro, the options market is implying a 3.71% move. On a market cap of about $168 billion, that translates to roughly $6.23 billion of market value at stake.

Charles Schwab has a Buy consensus rating, and the share price sits below the 180-day average analyst price forecast. Recent Street activity has been mixed: in October, TD Cowen reiterated its Buy rating and raised its price forecast, while Truist Securities reiterated its Buy rating and cut its price forecast; Evercore ISI Group also initiated coverage with an In-Line rating.

The stock has pulled back in 2026, down 5.5% year-to-date and trading 2.0% below the 200-day moving average after the 50-day moving average crossed above the 200-day in August. Shares sit about 16% below the 52-week high of $114.53.

6. Prologis | Mkt Cap: $126B | Implied Move: 4.43%

Prologis, Inc. (NYSE:PLD) reports third quarter of 2026 results before the opening bell.

The industrial and logistics REIT is expected to post $1.56 in EPS on $2.28 billion in revenue, compared with $1.49 on $2.06 billion a year earlier. For a company that develops, acquires and operates a massive global logistics footprint, the quarter can shape expectations around demand and pricing for warehouse space.

Options traders are pricing in a 4.43% move, per Benzinga Pro. With Prologis valued around $126 billion, that implies about $5.57 billion of market cap in play around earnings.

Prologis carries a Buy consensus rating, and the 180-day average analyst price forecast is above where the stock trades. Analyst tone has been constructive into the report, including an October upgrade from Scotiabank to Sector Outperform and an August upgrade from RBC Capital to Outperform.

Shares have rallied in 2026, up 3.5% year-to-date, but they trade 2.2% below the 200-day moving average after the 50-day moving average crossed below the 200-day in October.

5. Bank of New York Mellon | Mkt Cap: $97B | Implied Move: 4.52%

Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (NYSE:BNY) reports third quarter of 2026 results before the opening bell.

The custody and asset-servicing giant is expected to deliver $2.27 in EPS on revenue of $5.55 billion, up from $1.91 on $5.07 billion in the year-ago quarter. With Bank of New York Mellon sitting at the center of the investment lifecycle, investors often treat the print as a read-through on market levels and client activity.

Benzinga Pro data show the options market is implying a 4.52% move. That’s a meaningful swing for a roughly $96.9 billion company — about $4.38 billion of market value at stake.

On the Street, Bank of New York Mellon holds a Buy consensus rating, with shares trading below the 180-day average analyst price forecast. Recent notes have ranged from TD Cowen maintaining a Hold rating to JPMorgan reiterating an Overweight rating and raising its price forecast, while Citigroup reiterated a Neutral rating and cut its price forecast.

4. Alcoa | Mkt Cap: $11B | Implied Move: 5.79%

Alcoa Corp. (NYSE:AA) reports third quarter of 2026 results after the closing bell.

Consensus calls for $1.47 in earnings per share on revenue of $3.79 billion, a sharp swing from a 2 cent per share loss on $3.00 billion in the year-ago quarter. For a vertically integrated aluminum producer spanning bauxite, alumina and primary aluminum, the report can quickly reset expectations tied to pricing and demand.

Benzinga Pro shows options implying a 5.79% move. On an $11 billion market cap, that’s roughly $637 million of market value at stake — smaller in dollars than the financial giants above, but a wider percentage swing.

Alcoa has a Hold consensus rating, and the share price sits well below the 180-day average analyst price forecast. Recent analyst actions include October price-forecast cuts from JPMorgan and Morgan Stanley, while Freedom Broker reiterated a Buy rating in September and raised its price forecast.

The stock has pulled back in 2026, down 26.6% year-to-date and trading 27.9% below the 200-day moving average after the 50-day moving average crossed below the 200-day in August. Shares sit about 51% below the 52-week high of $84.38.

3. ManpowerGroup | Mkt Cap: $2.4B | Implied Move: 9.11%

ManpowerGroup (NYSE:MAN) reports third quarter of 2026 results before the opening bell.

Wall Street expects $1.01 in EPS on revenue of $4.85 billion, compared with 83 cents on $4.63 billion a year ago. As a workforce-solutions provider spanning recruitment, assessment, training and consulting, ManpowerGroup’s quarter can serve as a pulse check on hiring demand across its client base.

Options are pricing in a 9.11% move, according to Benzinga Pro, putting about $217 million of market value at stake for the $2.39 billion company.

ManpowerGroup carries a Buy consensus rating, and the 180-day average analyst price forecast is above where the stock trades. In October, UBS reiterated its Neutral rating and raised its price forecast — a reminder that even with a positive consensus, the name can still draw mixed views firm to firm.

Shares have rallied in 2026, up 71.8% year-to-date and trading 32.8% above the 200-day moving average since the 50-day moving average crossed above the 200-day in July. Even after that run, the stock sits about 19% below the 52-week high of $63.88.

2. Cohen & Steers | Mkt Cap: $3.5B | Implied Move: 9.12%

Cohen & Steers Inc. (NYSE:CNS) reports third quarter of 2026 results after the closing bell.

The niche asset manager is expected to post 90 cents in EPS on $157.53 million in revenue, up from 81 cents on $141.72 million in the prior-year quarter. With Cohen & Steers focused on real estate securities, investors will be watching for what the quarter says about fee generation and demand for its strategies.

Benzinga Pro data show options implying a 9.12% move — nearly matching the high-volatility setups on this list — with about $323 million of market value at stake given its $3.55 billion market cap.

Cohen & Steers carries a Strong Buy consensus rating, and shares trade well below the 180-day average analyst price forecast. Evercore ISI Group reiterated its Outperform rating in both August and September, raising its price forecast each time.

Shares have rallied in 2026, up 8.3% year-to-date, but they trade 3.5% below the 200-day moving average. The stock is about 20% below the 52-week high of $86.56 heading into the report.

1. Independent Bank | Mkt Cap: $3.7B | Implied Move: 10.80%

Independent Bank Corp (NASDAQ:INDB) reports third quarter of 2026 results after the closing bell.

Analysts are modeling $1.84 in earnings per share on $261.04 million in revenue, compared with $1.55 on $243.74 million a year ago. Independent Bank Corp is the holding company for Rockland Trust, and the quarter will be a key check-in on how the community bank is performing against a higher bar set by last year’s results.

According to Benzinga Pro, options are pricing in a 10.80% move — the widest implied swing in this eight

-stock, Benzinga-selected lineup. That equates to about $395 million of market value at stake for a company valued around $3.65 billion.

Independent Bank Corp has a Buy consensus rating, and the stock is trading below the 180-day average analyst price forecast, setting up a report where execution and outlook can matter as much as the headline numbers.

Shares have rallied in 2026, up 4.9% year-to-date and trading 4.3% below the 200-day moving average.

Photo: iQoncept / Shutterstock

This content was partially produced with the help of AI tools and was reviewed and published by Benzinga editors.

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.