
Iron Mountain (IRM) earnings history, EPS estimates, revenue forecasts and company guidance.
Earnings Per Share (Non-GAAP)
Quarterly Revenue (Billions)
Iron Mountain (IRM) last issued guidance on August 5, 2026 for Q3 2026. The company guided earnings per share in the range of $1.47 - $1.47, compared to a consensus EPS estimate of $1.35. Iron Mountain also guided revenue in the range of $1.98B - $1.98B for the period.
Compared to prior guidance, Iron Mountain lowered its revenue forecast from a prior range of $7.94B - $8.01B.
Iron Mountain has issued 19 guidance updates between November 3, 2022 and August 5, 2026. During this period, the company raised its outlook 8 times and lowered it 3 times, providing investors with insight into management's evolving expectations.
| Metric | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Non-GAAP) | ||||
| Estimate | $1.28 | $0.52 | $0.87 | $0.77 |
| Actual | $0.60 | $0.60 | $0.61 | $0.54 |
| Surprise | -53.1% | +15.4% | -29.9% | -29.9% |
| Revenue | ||||
| Estimate | $1.97B | $1.86B | $1.80B | $1.76B |
| Actual | $2.03B | $1.94B | $1.84B | $1.75B |
| Surprise | +3.08% | +4.01% | +2.29% | -0.12% |
| Metric | Q3 '26E | Q4 '26E | Q1 '27E | Q2 '27E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Per Share (Non-GAAP) | ||||
| Consensus | $1.35 | $1.45 | $1.43 | $1.45 |
| Revenue | ||||
| Consensus | $1.99B | $2.05B | — | — |
| Fiscal Quarter | Date Reported | Actual EPS | Estimated EPS | Surprise % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 | Aug 5, 2026 | $0.60 | $1.28 | -53.1 % |
| Q1 | Apr 30, 2026 | $0.60 | $0.52 | 15.4 % |
| Q4 | Feb 12, 2026 | $0.61 | $0.87 | -29.9 % |
| Q3 | Nov 5, 2025 | $0.54 | $0.77 | -29.9 % |
| Fiscal Quarter | Date Reported | Actual Revenue | Estimated Revenue | Surprise % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 | Aug 5, 2026 | $2.03B | $1.97B | 3.08 % |
| Q1 | Apr 30, 2026 | $1.94B | $1.86B | 4.01 % |
| Q4 | Feb 12, 2026 | $1.84B | $1.80B | 2.29 % |
| Q3 | Nov 5, 2025 | $1.75B | $1.76B | -0.12 % |