NXT Energy Solutions Inc. Announces Results of Annual Meeting of Shareholders

CALGARY, Alberta, June 06, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NXT Energy Solutions Inc. ("NXT" or the "Company") SFDNSFDF)) is pleased to provide the voting results from its Annual Meeting of Shareholders held on June 6, 2022.

Shareholders approved the following:

  • Election of Directors: The incumbent seven directors of the Company were re-elected to hold office until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are duly elected or appointed.
  • Appointment of Auditors: KPMG LLP were reappointed as the auditors of the Company for the next year at a remuneration to be determined by the Board of Directors.
  • Unallocated Options. The Company's Stock Option Plan was approved for an additional three years.
  • Deferred Share Unit Plan. The Company's Deferred Share Unit Plan was approved for an additional three years.

Further details are set out in the Company's Information Circular dated April 29, 2022 posted on the Company's website and filed on www.sedar.com.

Specific voting results are as follows:

Description of Matter# of Votes
For
% of Votes
For
# of Votes
Withheld/
Against
% of Votes
Withheld/
Against
Election of the following Directors:    
George Liszicasz27,014,66695.94%1,142,0584.06%
Charles Selby25,508,63490.60%2,648,0909.40%
John Tilson27,021,26695.97%1,135,4584.03%
Thomas E. Valentine26,616,49694.53%1,540,2285.47%
Bruce G. Wilcox26,145,63492.86%2,011,0907.14%
Frank Ingriselli27,655,26698.22%501,4581.78%
Gerry Sheehan25,513,73490.61%2,642,9909.39%
Appointment of Auditors32,342,30099.96%13,5330.04%
Unallocated Options26,583,63694.41%1,573,0885.59%
Deferred Share Unit Plan26,987,70695.85%1,169,0184.15%

About NXT Energy Solutions Inc.

NXT Energy Solutions Inc. is a Calgary based technology company whose proprietary SFD® survey system utilizes quantum-scale sensors to detect gravity field perturbations in an airborne survey method which can be used both onshore and offshore to remotely identify traps and reservoirs with hydrocarbon and geothermal exploration potential. The SFD® survey system enables our clients to focus their exploration decisions concerning land commitments, data acquisition expenditures and prospect prioritization on areas with the greatest potential. SFD® is environmentally friendly and unaffected by ground security issues or difficult terrain and is the registered trademark of NXT Energy Solutions Inc. NXT Energy Solutions Inc. provides its clients with an effective and reliable method to reduce time, costs, and risks related to exploration.

Contact Information

For investor and media inquiries please contact:

Eugene WoychyshynGeorge Liszicasz        
Vice President of Finance & CFOPresident & CEO
302, 3320 – 17th AVE SW302, 3320 – 17th AVE SW
Calgary, AB, T3E 0B4Calgary, AB, T3E 0B4
+1 403 206 0805+1 403 206 0800
nxt_info@nxtenergy.comnxt_info@nxtenergy.com
www.nxtenergy.comwww.nxtenergy.com

Posted In: Annual Meetings & Shareholder RightsPress Releases

Ad Disclosure: The rate information is obtained by Bankrate from the listed institutions. Bankrate cannot guaranty the accuracy or availability of any rates shown above. Institutions may have different rates on their own websites than those posted on Bankrate.com. The listings that appear on this page are from companies from which this website receives compensation, which may impact how, where, and in what order products appear. This table does not include all companies or all available products.

All rates are subject to change without notice and may vary depending on location. These quotes are from banks, thrifts, and credit unions, some of whom have paid for a link to their own Web site where you can find additional information. Those with a paid link are our Advertisers. Those without a paid link are listings we obtain to improve the consumer shopping experience and are not Advertisers. To receive the Bankrate.com rate from an Advertiser, please identify yourself as a Bankrate customer. Bank and thrift deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. Credit union deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Administration.

Consumer Satisfaction: Bankrate attempts to verify the accuracy and availability of its Advertisers' terms through its quality assurance process and requires Advertisers to agree to our Terms and Conditions and to adhere to our Quality Control Program. If you believe that you have received an inaccurate quote or are otherwise not satisfied with the services provided to you by the institution you choose, please click here.

Rate collection and criteria: Click here for more information on rate collection and criteria.