REIT

REIT Sector Performance

This data reflects how each REIT sector is performing as a whole based on average total returns and dividend yields.

SectorNumber of REITsYTD Total ReturnSep. Total ReturnAvg. Dividend Yield
Self Storage4-4.06%-4.52%3.87%
Industrial111.73%-8.50%3.25%
Residential19-1.64%-7.92%3.88%
Retail30-8.93%-6.54%5.82%
Specialty70.16%-6.57%5.42%
Infrastructure4-24.62%-8.88%4.42%
Diversified12-23.24%-12.67%8.66%
Timber31.48%-5.66%2.87%
Data Centers20.29%-7.12%2.63%
Office19-17.41%-10.74%6.32%
Hotel130.81%0.85%4.18%
Health Care153.14%-3.90%5.12%
FTSE Nareit Mortgage REITs325.29%-4.61%12.71%
Data Source: Nareit

REIT Top Movers

Stock Movers

Gainers

TickerCompany±%Buy Stock
Loading...
Get in real-time

Loser

TickerCompany±%Buy Stock
Loading...
Get in real-time

Recent REIT Dividends

Ex-Date
ticker
name
Dividend
Yield
Announced
Record
Payable
Real REITs: Weekly Newsletter

Benzinga’s research team has identified several undervalued REITs with major upside and strong dividends.

Get weekly updates on the REITs we’re watching and take advantage of this major opportunity in the market right now.

REIT Recent News

Generate Monthly Income From These REITs Yielding 6% or More
Stocks Fall Ahead Of Fed's Inflation Data, UnitedHealth Sinks, Bitcoin Tops $61,000: What's Driving Markets Wednesday?
Commercial Real Estate Grapples With $1 Trillion Refinancing Tsunami In 2024, Over $200 Billion In Office Debt
Morgan Stanley Raises Price Targets On A Half Dozen REITs
Donald Trump Takes Michigan: How His Victory Could Transform These Three REITs
The New American Dream: How Millennials and Gen Z Are Shaping the Future of Housing for These REITs
These Monthly Income REITs Have Yields Up to 8%
Home Prices Set To Climb In 2024: Will Your Region Emerge As Winner Or Loser?
Office Conversion Crisis: Prices Must Be Cut In Half For Residential Shift, Says Goldman Sachs
Buy These REITs for Reliable Monthly Income
The Future of Brick-and-Mortar: Walmart, Target, and Kroger Anchor This REIT's Revival
These Top Industrial REITs Have Yields Up to 8.1%
Nancy Pelosi's Palo Alto Networks Bet: A Bullish Signal for This Data REIT?