'Los reyes del mundo' wins the Golden Shell at San Sebastian Festival's 70th edition

Laura Mora's film Los reyes del mundo / The Kings of the World, a Colombian co-production with Luxembourg, France, Mexico and Norway, bagged the Golden Shell at San Sebastian Festival's 70th edition. The official jury also decided to honour Genki Kawamura with the Silver Shell for Best Director for Hyakka / A Hundred Flowers (Japan), while the Best Screenplay Award went to Dong Yun Zhou and Wang Chao for their work on the latter's movie, Kong Xiu / A Woman (China).

Carla Qu�lez and Paul Kircher landed the Silver Shell ex-aequo for Best Leading Performance in Pilar Palomero's La Maternal (Spain), and Christophe Honor�'s Le lyc�en / Winter Boy (France), respectively, while Renata Lerman forged ahead to win Best Supporting Performance for Diego Lerman's El suplente / The Substitute (Argentina-Spain-Italy-Mexico-France). Manuel Abramovich, the director of Pornomelancol�a (Argentina-France-Brazil-Mexico), carried off the Best Cinematography Award for his work on this film, while the Special Jury Prize went to Runner, by the first-timer Marian Mathias (USA-Germany-France), “for the ambition of its narrative engagement, for its originality and for the intensity sensed in this first work”.

This is the third year running that a film helmed by a woman has landed the Official Selection's top prize after Beginning (Dea Kulumbegashvili, 2020) and Crai nou / Blue Moon (Alina Grigore, 2021), and the Golden Shell went to a Colombian production for the first time in the Festival's seven decades. The movie in question is the second by its director, Laura Mora (Medell�n, 1981), whose debut, Matar a Jes�s (2017), received a Kutxabank-New Directors Award special mention.

Both the Jury Prize and the Golden Shell for Best Director went to two debut movies, Runner and Hyakka / A Hundred Flowers, respectively. The latter of the two is the work of Genki Kawamura, producer of essential titles in the field of contemporary Japanese animation.

The Official Jury giving these awards was presided over by the producer Mat�as Mosteir�n, who was accompanied by the jury members Antoinette Boulat, Tea Lindeburg, Rosa Montero, Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese and Hlynur P�lmason.

OTHER OFFICIAL AWARDS

Tonight the Kursaal hosted the closing gala of the Festival's 70th edition, at which other official awards were also presented.

Fifi / Spare Keys�(France), co-directed by Jeanne Aslan and Paul Saintillan, landed the Kutxabank-New Directors Award, where another debut, Pokhar ke dunu para / On Either Sides of The Pond (India), by Parth Saurabh, earned a special mention. Tengo sue�os el�ctricos (Belgium-France-Costa Rica), the debut movie from Valentina Maurel, won the Horizontes Award after harvesting Best Director, Best Actress and Best Actor at the Locarno Festival. For its part, the Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award was for Hlynur P�lmason's Godland (Denmark-Iceland-France-Sweden), previously a participant in Un Certain Regard at Cannes.

The Nest Award went to the short film Monta�a azul / Blue Mountain, by Sof�a Salinas and Juan David Boh�rquez, from the Universidad Central de Colombia, and the section's special mention to Anabase (Switzerland), by HEAD-Gen�ve student Benjamin Goubet.

Added to these, the winner of the Irizar Basque Film Award was Suro�(Spain), Mikel Gurrea's debut feature and participant in the Official Selection, while its special mention went to A los libros y a las mujeres canto / To Books and Women I Sing (Spain), the movie by Mar�a Elorza selected for New Directors. Suro also was also acclaimed with the FIPRESCI Grand Prix.

On the other hand, the City of Donostia / Sebastian Award, decided by the audience watching films in the Perlak section, went to Argentina, 1985 (Argentina-USA), the film by Santiago Mitre, recipient of the FIPRESCI Award at the Venice Mostra, while the Audience Award for Best European Film was carried off by As bestas / The Beasts (Spain), with which Rodrigo Sorogoyen participated in the Cannes Premi�re section.

The gala was followed by the world premiere of Marlowe, the latest movie by Neil Jordan, who was in San Sebastian together with two of its actors, Liam Neeson and Diane Kruger.

Official awards - FIAPF

Golden Shell for Best Film

Los reyes del mundo / The Kings of the World

Laura Mora (Colombia - Luxembourg - France - Mexico - Norway)�

Special Jury Prize

Runner

Marian Mathias (USA - Germany - France)

Silver Shell for Best Director

GENKI KAWAMURA

Hyakka / A Hundred Flowers

Genki Kawamura (Japan)

Silver Shell for Best Leading Performance

Ex aequo

PAUL KIRCHER

Le lyc�en / Winter Boy

Christophe Honor� (France)

Ex aequo

CARLA QU�LEZ

La Maternal

Pilar Palomero (Spain)

Silver Shell for Best Supporting Performance

RENATA LERMAN

El suplente / The Substitute

Diego Lerman (Argentina - Spain - Italy - Mexico - France)

Jury Prize for Best Screenplay

DONG YUN ZHOU, WANG CHAO

Kong Xiu / A Woman Wang Chao (China)

Jury Prize for Best Cinematography

MANUEL ABRAMOVICH

Pornomelancol�a

Manuel Abramovich (Argentina - France - Brazil - Mexico)

Other official awards

Kutxabank-New Directors Award
KUTXABANK-NEW DIRECTORS AWARD
Fifi / Spare Keys
Jeanne Aslan, Paul Saintillan (France)
�
SPECIAL MENTION
Pokhar ke dunu paar / On Either Sides of the Pond
Parth Saurabh (India)
�
Horizontes Award
Tengo sue�os el�ctricos
Valentina Maurel (Belgium - France - Costa Rica)
�
Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award
ZABALTEGI-TABAKALERA AWARD
Godland
Hlynur P�lmason (Denmark - Iceland - France - Sweden)
�
Nest Award
NEST AWARD
Monta�a azul / Blue Mountain
Short film
Sof�a Salinas, Juan David Boh�rquez (Colombia)
�
SPECIAL MENTION
Anabase
Short film
Benjamin Goubet (Switzerland)
�
City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award
CITY OF DONOSTIA / SAN SEBASTIAN AUDIENCE AWARD
Argentina, 1985
Santiago Mitre (Argentina - USA)
�
CITY OF DONOSTIA / SAN SEBASTIAN AUDIENCE AWARD AWARD FOR BEST EUROPEAN FILM
As bestas / The Beasts
Rodrigo Sorogoyen (Spain - France)
�
Irizar Basque Film Award
IRIZAR BASQUE FILM AWARD
Suro
Mikel Gurrea (Spain)
�
SPECIAL MENTION
A los libros y a las mujeres canto / To Books and Women I Sing
Maria Elorza (Spain)
�
TCM Youth Award
A los libros y a las mujeres canto / To Books and Women I Sing
Maria Elorza (Spain)
�
Industry awards
WIP LATAM Awards
WIP LATAM INDUSTRY AWARD
El castillo / The Castle
Mart�n Benchimol (Argentina - France)
�
EGEDA PLATINO INDUSTRIA AWARD FOR THE BEST WIP LATAM
El castillo / The Castle
Mart�n Benchimol (Argentina - France)
�
PROJETO PARADISO FIRST PRIZE
Estranho caminho / A Strange Path
Guto Parente (Brazil - Portugal)
�
PROJETO PARADISO SECOND PRIZE
Casa no campo / A House in the Country
Davi Pretto (Brazil - France - Argentina)
�
WIP EUROPA Awards
WIP EUROPA INDUSTRY AWARD
Teredd�t �izgisi / Hesitation Wound
Selman Nacar (Turkey - France - Romania)
�
WIP EUROPA AWARD
Teredd�t �izgisi / Hesitation Wound
Selman Nacar (Turkey - France - Romania)
�
XI Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum Awards
XI EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM BEST PROJECT AWARD
Seis meses en el edificio rosa con azul / Six Months in the Pink and Blue Building
Bruno Santamar�a Razo (Mexico)
�
DALE! AWARD (DEVELOPMENT LATIN AMERICA-EUROPE)
Seis meses en el edificio rosa con azul / Six Months in the Pink and Blue Building
Bruno Santamar�a Razo (Mexico)
�
ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
Madre p�jaro
Sof�a Quir�s Ubeda (Costa Rica - Argentina)
�
FILM CENTER SERBIA AWARD
La mu�eca de fuego / The Fire Doll
Niles Atallah (Chile - France)
�
Ikusmira Berriak Award
IRUSOIN POST-PRODUCTION AWARD
Bandeira
Jo�o Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil - France)
�
Zinemaldia Statup Challenge Award
BEST SPANISH PROJECT
Motmo.Pro
(Spain)
�
BEST EUROPEAN PROJECT
Mine S
(Italy)
�
BEST ENTREPRENEURIAL PROJECT
kino_GreenToken
(Spain)
�
XVIII Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum Awards
IBAIA – BILIBIN CIRCULAR AWARD
CARAPIR�: EL SUPERVIVIENTE
Aner Etxebarria, Pablo Vidal
Produced by: Federation Spain (Spain - France)
�
DISTRIBUTION AND FESTIVAL CONSULTANCY TREELINE AWARD
EL SILENCIO DE LAS HORMIGAS
Francisco Montoro
Produced by: Apnea Films (Spain)
�
IBAIA - ELKARGI AWARD
EL SILENCIO DE LAS HORMIGAS
Francisco Montoro
Produced by: Apnea Films (Spain)
�
Other Awards
TVE-Another Look Award
�
RTVE - ANOTHER LOOK AWARD
El sostre groc
Isabel Coixet (Spain)
�
SPECIAL MENTION
Corsage
Marie Kreutzer (Austria - France - Germany - Luxembourg)
�
Cooperaci�n Espa�ola Award
Ruido / Noise
Natalia Beristain (Mexico)
�
Euskadi Basque Country 2030 Agenda Award
Tori et Lokita / Tori and Lokita
Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne (Belgium - France)
�
Dunia Ayaso Award
DUNIA AYASO AWARD
Secaderos / Tobacco Barns
Roc�o Mesa (Spain - USA)
�
SPECIAL MENTION
El sostre groc
Isabel Coixet (Spain)
�
Honorific Awards
Donostia Awards
JULIETTE BINOCHE
DAVID CRONENBERG
�
Zinemira Award
Txema Areizaga
�
Parallel awards
FIPRESCI Award
Suro
Mikel Gurrea (Spain)
�
Feroz Zinemaldia 2022 Award
Los reyes del mundo / The Kings of the World
Laura Mora (Colombia - Luxembourg - France - Mexico - Norway)
�
Euskal Gidoigileen Elkartea Award
Mikel Gurrea, Francisco Kosterlitz
Suro
Mikel Gurrea (Spain)
�
Sebastiane Award
Something You Said Last Night
Luis De Filippis (Canada - Switzerland)
�
Lurra - Greenpeace Award
Alcarr�s
Carla Sim�n (Spain - Italy)
�
SIGNIS Award
SIGNIS Award
Los reyes del mundo / The Kings of the World
Laura Mora (Colombia - Luxembourg - France - Mexico - Norway)
�
SPECIAL MENTION
Runner
Marian Mathias (USA - Germany - France)

— WebWireID294731 —

Posted In: NewsShort SellersPress Releases