fbpx

Coronavirus Survey: Here’s What Americans Plan on Doing First After Lockdowns

Benzinga Money is a reader-supported publication. We may earn a commission when you click on links in this article. Learn more.

It should come as no surprise that spending less time with family and friends during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has taken an emotional toll on Americans. As a result, much of the country is anxiously anticipating local and state governments to relax social distancing directives. 

One of Benzinga’s most recent coronavirus studies reflects the staggering financial effects of the pandemic.

Benzinga has analyzed survey data in an effort to determine what Americans miss most about their daily lives. The survey asked adults 18 and over: Which, if any, of the following activities are you looking forward to once social distancing directives end and businesses reopen? 

people hanging out
What activities are Americans looking forward to once social distancing directives end? 

Key Findings from the Study

two women sitting
Only 37% of millennials said they will travel domestically.
  • Family matters: Baby boomers (born between 1946 and 1964) long to visit family and/or friends they haven’t seen since before the COVID-19 outbreak. Sixty-one percent of boomers prefer to visit with family, whereas only 47% of millennials (born between 1982 and 1999) feel the same way.
  • Old Town Road: Boomers are the adult generation most looking forward to taking a trip somewhere in the United States post-lockdown. Forty-one percent of boomers look forward to traveling in the U.S. when social distancing directives end. Only 37% of millennials desire to travel domestically after social distancing directives are relaxed.
  • Party on: Millennials have the highest propensity to party when communities reopen. Specifically, 2x as many millennials versus boomers said they’re looking forward to hosting a party as soon as they can.
  • Make reservations: Only 42% of millennials say they plan to dine at a restaurant and/or bar when businesses reopen. On the flip side, 64% of boomers responded “Yes” when asked if they would dine out.

Activities Post-Lockdown

Activities American Adults will participate in
post-lockdown
US adultsMillennial (1982-1999)Gen X (1965-1981)Baby Boomer (1946-1964)
Visiting family and/or friends I haven’t seen since before the Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak54%47%50%61%
Dine at a restaurant and/or bar54%42%52%64%
Going shopping in-person41%35%37%46%
Going to the barber/salon (e.g., for a haircut, manicure, pedicure etc.)40%32%33%50%
Take a trip somewhere within the country38%37%34%41%
Visiting points of interest (e.g., museums, zoos, amusement parks etc.)32%34%33%29%
Going to a movie30%34%29%28%
Visit a coffee shop/bakery29%28%28%29%
Going to the beach24%24%24%24%
Going back to work18%23%24%12%
Going to a concert18%22%14%18%
Going to the gym18%22%15%14%
Taking a trip to somewhere outside the country17%20%15%14%
Attending a sporting event14%15%15%15%
Hosting a party11%15%11%7%
Data is courtesy of YouGov
The survey was carried out online. The figures have been weighted and are representative of all U.S. adults (age 18+). YouGov is registered with the Information Commissioner. YouGov is a member of the British Polling Council.

Survey Methodology 

This study was conducted by YouGov between April 24 and 27 and included the responses of 1,175 American adults 18 or older. 

Results from the study were then aggregated by millennials (born between 1982 and 1999), Gen X (born between 1965 and 1981) and the baby boomer generation (born between 1946 and 1964).